CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ancillariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 208902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amalda spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ancillariidae (ancillas) - show full list
Common Name: [an ancilla]
Recent Synonyms: Exiquaspira spp.
Gracilispira
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 208911     Ancillariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 208033     Amalda albanyensis
24 208013     Amalda aureus
24 208062     Amalda australis
24 208063     Amalda bathamae
24 208009     Amalda beachportensis
24 208069     Amalda benthicola
24 208029     Amalda bulbosa
24 208023     Amalda coccinata
24 208019     Amalda coenobium
24 208020     Amalda colmani
24 208036     Amalda concinna
24 208064     Amalda depressa
24 208005     Amalda edithae
24 208016     Amalda fasciata
24 208030     Amalda festiva
24 208004     Amalda fusiformis
24 208025     Amalda hilgendorfi herlaari
24 208024     Amalda hilgendorfi hilgendorfi
24 208034     Amalda lineata
24 208010     Amalda lochi
24 208006     Amalda marginata
24 208035     Amalda monilifera
24 208065     Amalda mucronata
24 208038     Amalda nitidanosum
24 208058     Amalda northlandica
24 208070     Amalda novaezelandiae
24 208011     Amalda oblonga
24 208028     Amalda ornata
24 208021     Amalda petterdi
24 208037     Amalda pinguis
24 208017     Amalda ponderi
24 208068     Amalda procera
24 208018     Amalda pullarium
24 208066     Amalda raoulensis
24 208031     Amalda rottnestensis
24 208022     Amalda rubrofasciata
24 208067     Amalda southlandica
24 208032     Amalda sydneyensis
24 208039     Amalda tenuis
24 208014     Amalda turgida
24 208015     Amalda virginea
Organism Type: an ancilla
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9abc0378-6b3b-4751-8421-3c283bd23e88
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Bonillo, C. Bouchet, P., 2017. Returning to the roots: morphology, molecular phylogeny and classification of the Olivoidea (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 180: 493-541. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zlw003
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota