CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Olividae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 208002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Miniaceoliva miniacea    (Röding, 1798)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Olividae (olive shells) - show full list
Common Name: redmouth olive shell
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Oliva miniacea lamberti
Oliva miniacea berti
Oliva miniacea
Oliva (Miniaceoliva) miniacea
Common Names List: redmouth olive shell
Organism Type: an olive shell


Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2030602
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208379    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-Apr-2019 12:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
07-FEB-2001: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-MAY-2004: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-JUL-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Röding)
29-APR-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
 (previous genus name: Oliva)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota