CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Volutidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 207014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Volutoconus coniformis    (Cox, 1871)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Volutidae (volutes) - show full list
Common Name: [a volute]
Recent Synonyms: Cymbiola (Volutoconus) coniformis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 207915     Volutoconus spp.
Organism Type: a volute

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e074527a-9369-4313-b83a-03226eb699f1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:385337
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wells, F.E. Morrison, H., 2003. Description of Volutoconus hargreavesi calcarelliformis subsp. nov. (Mollusca: Volutidae) from northwestern Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 22: 9-16.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bail, P. Limpus, A., 2013. Revision of the genus Volutoconus Crosse, 1871 (Gastropoda: Volutidae)., Visaya, Vol. 4(1): 25-75.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota