CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Ptychatractidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 205901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Exilia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ptychatractidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 205000     Ptychatractidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 205001     Exilia claydoni
24 205003     Exilia expeditionis
24 205007     Exilia fedosovi
24 205004     Exilia kiwi
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a3deb7d9-ffbc-4cd3-b73c-16f1e6273d18
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Puillandre, N. Bouchet, P., 2020. The challenge of integrative taxonomy of rare, deep-water gastropods: the genus Exilia (Neogastropoda: Turbinelloidea: Ptychatractidae)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-19. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz037
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota