CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Ptychatractidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 205001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Exilia claydoni    (Harasewych, 1987)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Ptychatractidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Benthovoluta claydoni
Benthovoluta hilgendorfi
Exilia hilgendorfi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 205901     Exilia spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with E. hilgendorfi.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:10fdc1e7-5729-4f70-8cbe-563ea2a9a5cc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:463443
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Puillandre, N. Bouchet, P., 2020. The challenge of integrative taxonomy of rare, deep-water gastropods: the genus Exilia (Neogastropoda: Turbinelloidea: Ptychatractidae)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-19. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz037. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz037
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota