CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Columbellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 203081 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zafra babylonica    (Hedley, 1907)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Columbellidae (dove shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a dove shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 203921     Zafra spp.
Organism Type: a dove shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0b2db142-340b-4082-b015-4ccad6174dde
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1039505
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota