CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Columbellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 203077 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mitrella peroniana    Hedley, 1913
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Columbellidae (dove shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a dove shell]
Recent Synonyms: Mitrella (Dentimitrella) franklinenesis
Organism Type: a dove shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:711e7bf9-048d-4e78-88ed-85ebcdc6c2df    Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:827674    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Jul-2012 14:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct spelling
Modification history:
16-JUL-2012: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: peroninana)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota