CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Columbellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 203073 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mitrella irrorata    (Reeve, 1859)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Columbellidae (dove shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a dove shell]
Recent Synonyms: Mitrella (Dentimitrella) irrorata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 203910     Mitrella spp.
Organism Type: a dove shell
Taxon Notes:According to WoRMS, this species is now a synonym of Rhombinella laevigata, which is regarded as restricted to the Caribbean region. The identity of the Australian taxon known from several authors as Mitrella irrorata needs clarification.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota