CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Columbellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 203051 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euplica scripta    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Columbellidae (dove shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a dove shell]
Recent Synonyms: Pyrene scripta
Columbella scripta
Columbella versicolor
Euplica versicolor
Organism Type: a dove shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:26d49462-e0c3-4e0f-b65f-09469a9abe3d    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:511780    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Willan, R.C., 2006. Nomenclature and type material of the marine gastropod Euplica scripta (Lamarck, 1822) (Sorbeoconcha: Buccinoidea: Columbellidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1105: 37-48.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Jun-2006 10:44 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
26-JUN-2006: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Pyrene)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota