CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Columbellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 203002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mitrella lincolnensis    (Reeve, 1859)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Family: Columbellidae (dove shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a dove shell]
Recent Synonyms: Dentimitrella lincolnensis
Zemitrella lincolnensis
Mitrella (Dentimitrella) lincolnensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 203910     Mitrella spp.
Organism Type: a dove shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:7147e21a-2c3c-4d5b-a33a-accfb743c4cf
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3080
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:511520
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01062

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-018-061a

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7667° 115.625°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01063

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-018-061b

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7667° 115.625°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota