CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202958 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vermeijius spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudolatirus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202901     Fasciolariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202113     Vermeijius pallidus
99 240246     Vermeijius cf. pallidus
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Taxon Notes:The genus Pseudolatirus is now restricted to a group of Tertiary fossil species, living species have been reassigned to several extant genera. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9e3e9890-7ba3-4b45-8acf-982bee4fea34
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Fedosov, A.E. Snyder, M.A. Bouchet, P., 2018. Pseudolatirus Bellardi, 1884 revisited, with the description of two new genera and five new species (Neogastropoda: Fasciolariidae)., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 433: 1-57. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.433. doi:10.5852/ejt.2018.433
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota