CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202931 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fusinus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202901     Fasciolariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202029     Fusinus annae
24 202082     Fusinus colus
24 202083     Fusinus consetti
24 202234     Fusinus forceps
24 202085     Fusinus salisburyi
24 202236     Fusinus thielei
99 240242     Fusinus sp. 1
99 240016     Fusinus sp.
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:27ed7ac8-0bad-4736-9d5d-12bd88dee223
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138002
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-28
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vermeij, G.J. Snyder, M.A., 2018. Proposed genus-level classification of large species of Fusininae (Gastropoda, Fasciolariidae)., Basteria, Vol. 82(4-6): 57-82.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota