CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bullia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog whelk]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202902     Nassariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202016     Bullia annulata
24 202219     Bullia turrita
Organism Type: a dog whelk
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galindo, L.A. Puillandre, N. Utge, J. Lozouet, P. Bouchet, P., 2016. The phylogeny and systematics of the Nassariidae revisited (Gastropoda, Buccinoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 99: 337-353.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota