CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Buccinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Buccipagoda spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Buccinidae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Kapala spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202904     Buccinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202340     Buccipagoda achilles
24 202027     Buccipagoda kengrahami
24 202341     Buccipagoda ponderi
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1208e72f-a8bd-4264-a0bd-1b2934a76938
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:493987
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 2010. A replacement name for Kapala Ponder, 1982 (Gastropoda: Buccinidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 30(1): 56.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A. Walton, K., 2019. A review of Buccipagoda Ponder, 2010 and descriptions of new species and a new genus (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Buccinoidea: Buccinidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 39(1): 70-81. . doi.org/10.1080/13235818.2018.1468525. doi:10.1080/13235818.2018.1468525
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota