CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Benimakia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202901     Fasciolariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202107     Benimakia fastigium
24 202096     Benimakia lanceolata
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:486a57be-cab8-408e-a3c5-511952c0763e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Bouchet, P. Snyder, M.A., 2013. New and old species of Benimakia (Neogastropoda: Fasciolariidae) and a description of Nodolatirus, new genus., Journal of Conchology, Vol. 41(3): 331-341.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota