CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202338 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Marmorofusus bishopi    (Petuch & Berschauer in Petuch, Berschauer & Waller, 2017)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Fusinus bishopi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202987     Marmorofusus spp.
Organism Type: a spindle shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:954746
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Petuch, E.J. Berschauer, D.P. Waller, D.B., 2017. Three new gastropods (Cypraeidae, Fasciolariidae, and Volutidae) from the Great Australian Bight., The Festivus, Vol. 49(1): 45-51.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lyons, W.G. Snyder, M.A., 2019. Reassignments to the genus Marmorofusus Snyder & Lyons, 2014 (Neogastropoda: Fasciolariidae: Fusininae) of species from the Red Sea, Indian Ocean, and southwestern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4714(1): 1-64. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4714.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota