CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202333 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Granulifusus jeanpierrevezzaroi    (Cossignani, 2017)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudolatirus jeanpierrevezzaroi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202934     Granulifusus spp.
Organism Type: a spindle shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1251804
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kantor, Y.I. Fedosov, A.E. Snyder, M.A. Bouchet, P., 2018. Pseudolatirus Bellardi, 1884 revisited, with the description of two new genera and five new species (Neogastropoda: Fasciolariidae)., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 433: 1-57. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.433
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Fedosov, A.E. Snyder, M.A. Bouchet, P., 2018. Pseudolatirus Bellardi, 1884 revisited, with the description of two new genera and five new species (Neogastropoda: Fasciolariidae)., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 433: 1-57. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.433
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota