CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202260 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australaria coronata    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Pleuroploca australasia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202972     Australaria spp.
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Taxon Notes:This is one of several Australian species previously synonymised with Australaria australasia are currently recognised as distinct, pending genetic work to clarify their position. See Snyder et al, 2012.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:deb3b3e2-07a0-407a-acfd-12ca36bca077
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:607882
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Snyder, M.A. Vermeij, G.J. Lyons, W.G., 2012. The genera and biogeography of Fasciolariinae (Gastropoda, Neogastropoda, Fasciolariidae)., Basteria, Vol. 76(1-3): 31-70.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota