CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Belomitridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202249 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Belomitra minutula    Kantor, Puillandre, Rivasseau & Bouchet, 2012
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Belomitridae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202910     Belomitra spp.
Organism Type: a whelk

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:703799
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Puillandre, N. Rivasseau, A. Bouchet, P., 2012. Neither a buccinid nor a turrid: A new family of deep-sea snails for Belomitra P. Fischer, 1883 (Mollusca, Neogastropoda), with a review of Recent Indo-Pacific species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3496: 1-64.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota