CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Buccinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202185 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Prodotia iostoma    (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Buccinidae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Cantharus (Prodotia) iostomus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202955     Prodotia spp.
Organism Type: a whelk

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:789225c7-a2cd-4d2d-a9b2-b38994872b40
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217066
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01050

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-120-034a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6194° 112.666°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01051

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-120-034b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6194° 112.666°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota