CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202169 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nassarius crebricostatus    (Schepman, 1911)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Nassarius (Hima) crebricostatus
Nassarius (Zeuxis) crebricostatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202944     Nassarius spp.
Organism Type: a dog whelk

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8379ca46-2ed1-4ce4-bd6e-f2b402163b96
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:560173
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01047

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-046

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01045

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-028

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01046

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-045

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01048

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-042-014a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2698° 118.72°
Depth: 999.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01049

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-042-014b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2698° 118.72°
Depth: 999.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota