CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202165 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tritia casta    (Gould, 1850)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Nassarius (Zeuxis) castus
Nassarius castus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202974     Tritia spp.
Organism Type: a dog whelk

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:560161
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galindo, L.A. Puillandre, N. Utge, J. Lozouet, P. Bouchet, P., 2016. The phylogeny and systematics of the Nassariidae revisited (Gastropoda, Buccinoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 99: 337-353.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota