CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202131 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Reticunassa rotunda    (Melvill & Standen, 1896)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Nassarius (Hima) rotundus
Nassarius rotundus
Organism Type: a dog whelk


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:560310    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galindo, L.A. Puillandre, N. Utge, J. Lozouet, P. Bouchet, P., 2016. The phylogeny and systematics of the Nassariidae revisited (Gastropoda, Buccinoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 99: 337-353.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Sep-2016 10:19 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
22-JUN-2010: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
13-JUL-2011: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
23-SEP-2016: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Nassarius)
 (previous species name: rotundus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota