CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202124 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nassarius subspinosus    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Nassarius (Hebra) subspinosus
Hebra subspinosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202944     Nassarius spp.
Organism Type: a dog whelk

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:85094530-0f68-44b1-9ca1-b77f48b05125
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:560131
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galindo, L.A. Puillandre, N. Utge, J. Lozouet, P. Bouchet, P., 2016. The phylogeny and systematics of the Nassariidae revisited (Gastropoda, Buccinoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 99: 337-353.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota