CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202113 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vermeijius pallidus    (Kuroda & Habe, 1961)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudolatirus pallidus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202958     Vermeijius spp.
Organism Type: a spindle shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6dd9bb44-c887-467c-ba70-7bbe640d3882
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1251816
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01035

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-080-012a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0182° 119.591°
Depth: 451.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01036

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-080-012b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0182° 119.591°
Depth: 451.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Fedosov, A.E. Snyder, M.A. Bouchet, P., 2018. Pseudolatirus Bellardi, 1884 revisited, with the description of two new genera and five new species (Neogastropoda: Fasciolariidae)., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 433: 1-57. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2018.433. doi:10.5852/ejt.2018.433
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota