CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202108 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Peristernia reincarnata    Snyder, 2000
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Peristernia incarnata
Organism Type: a spindle shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:447177    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Apr-2019 17:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
22-JUN-2010: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
13-JUL-2011: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: incarnata)
 (previous authority: (Kiener))
 (previous publication year: 1830)
15-APR-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota