CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202089 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Granulifusus kiranus    Shuto, 1958
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202934     Granulifusus spp.
Organism Type: a spindle shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c0c07897-e4e7-41b3-867c-add4c596c6c0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:447116
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01026

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-186-106a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4881° 131.074°
Depth: 373.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01027

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-186-106b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4881° 131.074°
Depth: 373.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01028

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-004-038

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01029

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-023a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01030

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-023b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01031

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-067-001a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01032

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-067-001b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hadorn, R. Fraussen, K., 2005. Revision of the genus Granulifusus Kuroda & Habe, 1954, with description of some new species., Archiv für Molluskenkunde, Vol. 134(2): 129-171.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota