CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Buccinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fax molleri    (Iredale, 1931)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Buccinidae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Fax (Scaeofax) molleri
Scaeofax molleri
Organism Type: a whelk


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fd5c2bd1-6535-4c0b-9e5a-084f15327a0f    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:491005    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 11-Jul-2011 15:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
11-JUL-2011: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
 (previous authority: Iredale)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota