CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Buccinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pareuthria plicatula    Thiele, 1912
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Buccinidae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202947     Pareuthria spp.
Organism Type: a whelk
Scientific Name Notes:The generic status of this species is uncertain. We retain it here pending further work.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4b646792-2e1c-4893-baa5-ad7fb286efc0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197347
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ghiglione, C. Alvaro, M.C. Griffiths, H.J. Linse, K. Schiaparelli, S., 2013. Ross Sea Mollusca from the Latinudinal Gradient Program: R/V Italica 2004 Rauschert dredge samples., ZooKeys, Vol. 341: 37-48.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Engl, W., 2012. Shells of Antarctica. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 402pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota