CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fusinus annae    Snyder, 1986
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Fusinus anni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202931     Fusinus spp.
Organism Type: a spindle shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:225059a9-894f-4803-a846-1b7ac7d8303e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:447011
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01015

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-211a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01016

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-211b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01017

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-211c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01018

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-004-106a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9784° 147.538°
Depth: 237 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01019

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-004-106b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9784° 147.538°
Depth: 237 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota