CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Buccinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Penion mandarinus    (Duclos, 1831)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Buccinidae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Penion waitei
Penion oligostira
Penion grandis
Penion sulcatus mandarinus
Penion tasmaniensis
Organism Type: a whelk


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2951
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:594351    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.

Record details

Record entered on 21-Sep-2000 08:22 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-Aug-2015 14:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
21-SEP-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-MAY-2004: add synonyms, references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
11-JUL-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
19-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota