CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phos senticosus    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [83] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Plicifusus plicatus
Organism Type: a whelk


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3b14ab3a-5245-409a-87c6-0a68d9e0ce96    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2031101
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217058    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galindo, L.A. Puillandre, N. Utge, J. Lozouet, P. Bouchet, P., 2016. The phylogeny and systematics of the Nassariidae revisited (Gastropoda, Buccinoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 99: 337-353.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 27-Sep-2016 14:02 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: moved to a different family
Modification history:
18-MAY-2004: add subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
14-DEC-2007: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-JUL-2011: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
27-SEP-2016: moved to a different family (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 4)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota