CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nassarius pauperatus    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Niotha pauperata
Nassarius (Niotha) pauperatus
Arcularia pauperata
Parcanassa pauperata
Tavanothia pauperata
Organism Type: a dog whelk


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 866
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:572153    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-May-2015 13:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
18-MAY-2004: add subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-JUN-2010: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
13-JUL-2011: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
20-MAY-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota