CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nassaria acuminata    (Reeve, 1844)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03063

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-018-071

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 02:06
Position: -20.2041° 115.139°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03064

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-140-053a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 00:07
Position: -15.0945° 121.786°
Depth: 78.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03065

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-140-053b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 00:07
Position: -15.0945° 121.786°
Depth: 78.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a whelk


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d5bf8ffd-2a04-4bf9-940d-f4fcab9417da    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215046    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Mar-2019 14:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update family assignment
Modification history:
18-MAY-2004: add subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-JUL-2011: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
22-MAR-2019: update family assignment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 4)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota