CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200994 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oppomorus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Morula spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200905     Muricidae: Ergalataxinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200173     Oppomorus nodulifera
24 200265     Oppomorus purpureocincta
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon Notes:This genus was previously included within Morula. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9345aa53-f0da-49c5-bb6b-cc1529fcf63d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Claremont, M. Houart, R. Williams, S.T. Reid, D.G., 2012. A molecular phylogenetic framework for the Ergalataxinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-11. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eys028
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota