CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200993 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tenguella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Morula spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200905     Muricidae: Ergalataxinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200166     Tenguella chinoi
24 200356     Tenguella ericius
24 200169     Tenguella granulata
24 200007     Tenguella marginalba
24 200170     Tenguella musiva
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon Notes:This genus was previously included within Morula. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:43469c19-2ce5-4873-8025-9c2aaaf3d446
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Claremont, M. Houart, R. Williams, S.T. Reid, D.G., 2012. A molecular phylogenetic framework for the Ergalataxinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-11. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eys028
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Houart, R. Zuccon, D. Puillandre, N., 2019. Description of new genera and new species of Ergalataxinae (Gastropoda: Muricidae)., Novapex, Vol. 20: 1-52.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota