CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Rapaninae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200980 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Indothais spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Rapaninae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Thaisella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200903     Muricidae: Rapaninae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200185     Indothais gradata
24 200186     Indothais javanica
24 200284     Indothais malayensis
24 200285     Indothais wutingi
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon Notes:Members of this genus were previously placed in Thaisella, which now regarded as restricted to the eastern Pacific. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d631abf0-34d1-4ba6-bae7-a69d4e8667a3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Claremont, M. Vermeij, G.J. Williams, S.T. Reid, D.G., 2012. Global phylogeny and new classification of the Rapaninae (Gastropoda: Muricidae), dominant molluscan predators on tropical rocky seashores., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 66: 91-102.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota