CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Muricopsinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200973 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rolandiella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Muricopsinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Muricopsis (Rolandiella) spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This genus was originally described as a subgenus in Muricopsis. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 200908     Muricidae: Muricopsinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200254     Rolandiella scotti
24 200029     Rolandiella umbilicata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A. Burch, K.W., 2000. The New Zealand Recent species of Muricopsis Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882 (Gastropoda: Muricidae)., The Nautilus, Vol. 114(1): 18-29.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 30-Nov-2016 13:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
14-APR-2014: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-NOV-2016: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota