CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Muricinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200964 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Actinotrophon spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Muricinae (murex shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a murex shell]
Organism Type: a murex shell
Taxon Notes:This group was previously regarded as a subgenus of Poirieria, but is now regarded as a distinct genus. Its systematic position is currently uncertain, and it has most recently been regarded as Muricidae incertae cedis. Here we retain it in Muricidae: Muricinae pending further molecular studies. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 200904     Muricidae: Muricinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200283     Actinotrophon fragilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Barco, A. Marshall, B.A. Houart, R. Oliverio, M., 2015. Molecular phylogenetics of Haustrinae and Pagodulinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) with a focus on New Zealand species., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81: 476-488.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 2-Jun-2016 08:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
02-JUN-2016: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Poirieria)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota