CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200956 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Orania spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200905     Muricidae: Ergalataxinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200263     Orania archaea
24 200104     Orania badia
24 200105     Orania ficula
24 200261     Orania fischeriana
24 200299     Orania pacifica
24 200293     Orania pleurotomoides
24 200262     Orania taeniata
24 200106     Orania walkeri
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a6ccadf8-d60c-4d4b-b84d-d89f8f8dbe19
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Houart, R. Zuccon, D. Puillandre, N., 2019. Description of new genera and new species of Ergalataxinae (Gastropoda: Muricidae)., Novapex, Vol. 20: 1-52.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota