CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Coralliophilinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200938 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Latiaxis spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Coralliophilinae (coral shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200902     Muricidae: Coralliophilinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200091     Latiaxis mawae
24 200238     Latiaxis pilsbryi
Organism Type: a coral shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4f95762b-65dc-4915-88e6-df25a285a0f6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A. Oliverio, M., 2009. The Recent Coralliophilinae of the New Zealand region, with descriptions of two new species (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Muricidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 29(3): 155-173.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota