CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Haustrinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200933 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haustrum spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Haustrinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Lepsiella spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 200906     Muricidae: Haustrinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200335     Haustrum albomarginatum
24 200242     Haustrum haustorium
24 200243     Haustrum lacunosum
24 200244     Haustrum scobina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Barco, A. Marshall, B.A. Houart, R. Oliverio, M., 2015. Molecular phylogenetics of Haustrinae and Pagodulinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) with a focus on New Zealand species., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81: 476-488.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 30-May-2016 10:37 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
30-MAY-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-MAY-2016: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota