CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Trophoninae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200931 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gemixystus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Trophoninae (trophons) - show full list
Common Name: [a trophon]
Recent Synonyms: Apixystus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200901     Muricidae: Trophoninae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200258     Gemixystus fimbriatus
24 200202     Gemixystus laminatus
24 200256     Gemixystus leptos
24 200255     Gemixystus polyphyllius
24 200199     Gemixystus recurvatus
24 200259     Gemixystus rhodanos
24 200257     Gemixystus rippingalei
24 200196     Gemixystus segmentatus
24 200197     Gemixystus stimuleus
Organism Type: a trophon
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c0658e4-7c0c-4114-8db6-5202ee897163
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Houart, R., 2004. A review of Gemixystus Iredale, 1929 (Gastropoda: Muricidae) from Australia and New Zealand., Novapex, Vol. 5 (HS 2): 1-27.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota