CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Coralliophilinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coralliophila spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Coralliophilinae (coral shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral shell]
Recent Synonyms: Galeropsis spp.
Organism Type: a coral shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 200902     Muricidae: Coralliophilinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200074     Coralliophila bulbiformis
24 200075     Coralliophila clathrata
24 200076     Coralliophila confusa
24 200077     Coralliophila costularis
24 200078     Coralliophila erosa
24 200070     Coralliophila fearnleyi
24 200079     Coralliophila fragosa
24 200080     Coralliophila infantula
24 200081     Coralliophila inflata
24 200082     Coralliophila jeffreysi
24 200011     Coralliophila mira
24 200098     Coralliophila monodonta
24 200096     Coralliophila nodosa
24 200084     Coralliophila radula
24 200233     Coralliophila sertata
24 200234     Coralliophila solutistoma
24 200085     Coralliophila squamosissima
24 200083     Coralliophila violacea
24 200086     Coralliophila wilsoni
99 240223     Coralliophila cf. inflata
99 240221     Coralliophila sp. 1
99 240222     Coralliophila sp. 4
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A. Oliverio, M., 2009. The Recent Coralliophilinae of the New Zealand region, with descriptions of two new species (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Muricidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 29(3): 155-173.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 26-Apr-2019 13:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
16-DEC-2013: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-APR-2019: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota