CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Muricopsinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Muricidae: Muricopsinae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Muricopsinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: murex shells
Common Names List: murex shells
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200000     Muricidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200930     Favartia spp.
24 200936     Homalocantha spp.
24 200950     Murexsul spp.
24 200973     Rolandiella spp.
24 200978     Subpterynotus spp.
24 200990     Vitularia spp.
Organism Type: a murex
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to subfamily level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota