CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Muricidae: Ergalataxinae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: oyster drills
Common Names List: oyster drills
Organism Type: an oyster drill
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to subfamily level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 200000     Muricidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200921     Cronia spp.
24 200707     Cytharomorula spp.
24 200702     Daphnellopsis spp.
24 200925     Drupella spp.
24 200929     Ergalatax spp.
24 200937     Lataxiena spp.
24 200941     Lindapterys spp.
24 200943     Maculotriton spp.
24 200948     Morula spp.
24 200708     Murichorda spp.
24 200951     Muricodrupa spp.
24 200994     Oppomorus spp.
24 200956     Orania spp.
24 200959     Pascula spp.
24 200960     Phrygiomurex spp.
24 200977     Spinidrupa spp.
24 200993     Tenguella spp.
24 200706     Uttleya spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Apr-2019 14:01 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
11-APR-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
26-APR-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota