CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Rapaninae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Muricidae: Rapaninae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Rapaninae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [whelks]
Recent Synonyms: Thaidinae
Organism Type: whelks
Parent Codes: 24 200000     Muricidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200910     Agnewia spp.
24 200919     Concholepas spp.
24 200923     Dicathais spp.
24 200924     Drupa spp.
24 200926     Drupina spp.
24 200980     Indothais spp.
24 200945     Mancinella spp.
24 200995     Menathais spp.
24 200953     Nassa spp.
24 200954     Neothais spp.
24 200961     Phycothais spp.
24 200963     Pinaxia spp.
24 200969     Purpura spp.
24 200971     Rapana spp.
24 200972     Reishia spp.
24 200974     Semiricinula spp.
24 200979     Thais spp.
24 200989     Vexilla spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Claremont, M. Vermeij, G.J. Williams, S.T. Reid, D.G., 2012. Global phylogeny and new classification of the Rapaninae (Gastropoda: Muricidae), dominant molluscan predators on tropical rocky seashores., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 66: 91-102.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Apr-2019 12:44 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
20-OCT-2009: update (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
11-APR-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
17-DEC-2012: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-APR-2019: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota