CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200707 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cytharomorula spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 200905     Muricidae: Ergalataxinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200357     Cytharomorula ambonensis
24 200112     Cytharomorula benedicta


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138190    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Houart R., 2013. Revised classification of a group of small species of Cytharomorula Kuroda, 1953 (Muricidae: Ergalataxinae) from the Indo-West Pacific., Novapex, Vol. 14(2): 25-34.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Houart, R. Zuccon, D. Puillandre, N., 2019. Description of new genera and new species of Ergalataxinae (Gastropoda: Muricidae)., Novapex, Vol. 20: 1-52.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Sep-2019 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota