CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200353 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Morula lepida    (Houart, 1995)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Morula (Habromorula) lepida
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200948     Morula spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:744865
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Houart, R., 2004. Review of the Recent species of Morula (Oppomorus), M. (Azumamorula) and M. (Habromorula) (Gastropoda: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae)., Novapex, Vol. 5(4): 91-130.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota