CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200343 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trophonella rugosolamellata    Harasewych & Pastorino, 2098
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Pagodulinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200984     Trophonella spp.
Organism Type: a whelk

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:488015
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Alvestad, T. Budaeva, N., 2015. Neosabellides lizae a new species of Ampharetidae (Annelida) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 61-69.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Barco, A. Marshall, B.A. Houart, R. Oliverio, M., 2015. Molecular phylogenetics of Haustrinae and Pagodulinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) with a focus on New Zealand species., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81: 476-488.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota